Pharmaceuticals and PBMs
[…] The webinar programs will be offered every Thursday through November 19.
Continue Reading Health Law & Innovation Virtual Series – Pharmacy Trends 2021: What to Watch Out for After The Year That Was

On March 27, 2020, President Trump signed the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security Act (the CARES Act) into law. Section 3221 of the CARES Act ratified fundamental changes to the Public Health Service Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 and associated regulations, which govern the confidentiality requirements of substance use disorder records, commonly known as 42 C.F.R. Part 2, or simply, “Part 2.” Substance use disorder (SUD) records are defined broadly as “[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research.” The changes are significant and align with the increasing movement to align the Part 2 rules with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).