CHASE will be meeting on June 3, 2024, to discuss these issues further.

Background

Medicaid payments must be consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care; payments must also be sufficient to provide access to care for Medicaid patients equal to that enjoyed by the general population (see 42 U.S.C § 1396a(a)(30)). The Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) applies separate statewide aggregate payment limits (the UPL) to each category of institutional providers and separately for inpatient (42 C.F.R. § 447.272 ) and outpatient services (42 C.F.R. § 447.321). CMS applies these limits based on an annual demonstration using “a reasonable estimate of the amount that would be paid for the services furnished by the group of facilities under Medicare payment principles.”

States submit a UPL demonstration prior to each state fiscal year or when modifying a payment system. CMS calculates the UPL prospectively using historical data; there is no reconciliation of the UPL calculation to actual data.