The Colorado Medicaid State Plan permits supplemental Medicaid inpatient and outpatient payments up to the UPL.[1] In fact, the CHASE authorizing statute, found at COLO. STAT. REV. § 25.5-4-402.4(5)(b)(I), requires the provider fee be used to “maximize inpatient and outpatient reimbursements up to the [UPL] as defined by CMS.” Beyond a change to the current year, Colorado can potentially access federal funds for past two federal fiscal years by applying CMS’s timely filing regulations. Those regulations, found at 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-2 and 45 C.F.R. § 95.7, allow for federal funds related to a state expenditure “only if a State files a claim with [CMS] for that expenditure within 2 years after the calendar quarter in which the State agency made the expenditure.” This would mean Colorado could access the full UPL for this year and perhaps as much as two prior years depending on the timing of those payments.

Current CHA Advocacy and State Concerns