Expanded Definition of Employer
[…] The changes to the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act apply prospectively to actions occurring on or after September 1, 2021, and expand liability to employers of any size in Texas as well as individuals and increase the time limit for filing a sexual harassment charge. The key changes affecting Texas employers (including those with no physical presence, but employing remote workers in the state) are discussed below.

Expanded Definition of Employer

Under Senate Bill 45 (codified at Section 21.141 of the Texas Labor Code), every Texas employer, no matter its size, may potentially be held liable for sexual-harassment claims asserted under the Texas Labor Code. The new state law defines an “employer” as “a person who: (A) employs one or more employees, or (B) acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee.” Previously, Texas employees could only bring a claim of sexual harassment against their employer if the employer had at least 15 employees, which is the current threshold under Title VII.

Individual Liability